14th All Micronesia Tournament 2006

TOURNAMENT RESULTS / September 2006
 

We had hoped to have live scoring available on the website but unfortunately the the phone cable to the dock is damaged and the best speed we could get was 1500kbps so we gave up on that idea. So we are updating the site remotely by driving a couple of miles down the road every couple of hours or so.

Tournament Photos

2006 TEAMS

TROLLING DIVISON
                           
        DAY - 2 ANGLERS
NO BOAT TEAM Name ANGLER-1 ANGLER-2 ANGLER-3 ANGLER-4   BOAT TEAM Name ANGLER-1 ANGLER-2 ANGLER-3 ANGLER-4
1 MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1 Anja Andy Tira Keju Ian Pickering     MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1 Anja Andy Tira Keju Ian Pickering  
2 Nini Majuro # 2 Ladie Jack Danny Balos Anderson Melotkon Francis Takatsuki   Nini Majuro # 2 Ladie Jack Danny Balos Anderson Melotkon Francis Takatsuki
3 XXXX Deloitte - Guam Chris Wolseley Jason Kraus Lester Nakamoto     Kirtake Deloitte - Guam Chris Wolseley Jason Kraus Lester Nakamoto  
4 CeLinda Palikir - Pohnpei Bill Pendergraft Wike Waterfield       Good Go Palikir - Pohnpei Bill Pendergraft Wike Waterfield    
5 Miss Krista Continental - Pohnpei Alex Tretnoff Snr Mary Tretnoff Alex Tretnoff Jnr     Lorraine K Continental - Pohnpei Alex Tretnoff Snr Mary Tretnoff Alex Tretnoff Jnr  
6 Kirtake Patumahoe Billfish Bashers - NZ Craig Howe Michael Weck Gary Bernasconi     CeLinda Patumahoe Billfish Bashers - NZ Craig Howe Michael Weck Gary Bernasconi  
7 True Blue FUEGO - Kwajalein Lee Pennington Greg Gale John Craig     Lemeweo FUEGO - Kwajalein Lee Pennington Greg Gale John Craig  
8 Jinekjij Tightlines Good times - Kwajalein Skip Bonham Clint Farrington Ed Bonham     True Blue Tightlines Good times - Kwajalein Skip Bonham Clint Farrington Ed Bonham  
9 Lemeweo Pohnpei # 2 Noel Boylan Konrad Engleberger Andrew Jackson-Calaway     Arianna T Pohnpei # 2 Noel Boylan Konrad Engleberger Andrew Jackson-Calaway  
10 Dragon XXXX Beer Kimo Bryce Jason Andrenartan Michael Cheng     XXXX XXXX Beer Kimo Bryce Jason Andrenartan Michael Cheng  
11 Lorraine K Gugeegue Mobi Lorenij Paul Kabua It James Tony Hoshia   Dragon Gugeegue Mobi Lorenij Paul Kabua It James Tony Hoshia
12                          
13 Marland Star Standby           Miss Krista Standby        
14 Blue Bird Standby           Jinekjij Standby        
15 But wiser Press           Kylynne Press        
16                          
CATCH REPORTS
                 
    DAY - 1 Catch report
NO BOAT TEAM Name 8 am 10 am 12 noon 2 pm 4 pm  
1 MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1 Nothing to report Nothing to report Yellow Fin x 1  Tag and release same  
2 Nini Majuro # 2 Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Marlin on board  
3 XXXX Deloitte - Guam Tag/release Same Marlin on board Nothing to report Nothing to report  
4 CeLinda Palikir - Pohnpei Hookup & Lost Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report  
5 Miss Krista Continental - Pohnpei Marlin Marlin Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report  
6 Kirtake Patumahoe Billfish Bashers - NZ Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Tag and release  
7 True Blue FUGO - Kwajalein Nothing to report Yellowfin x 2 Same Yellowfin on board Hooked up - lost it  
8 Jinekjij Tightlines Good times - Kwajalein Marlin Tag/Release Weigh 346Marlin and 1 T/R Nothing to report Nothing to report  
9 Lemeweo Pohnpei # 2 Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report  
10 Dragon XXXX Beer Yellowfin Hook up = broke line Hook up = Broke line

yellowfin x 1

Yellow fin & Wahoo Nothing to report  
11 Lorraine K Gugeegue Hookup - Broke line

Hook up Broke line

Hook up - Broke line Hook up and lost Hooked up Marlin on board  
12                
               
    DAY - 2 Catch report
  BOAT TEAM Name 8 am 10 am 12 noon 2 pm 4 pm
1 MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1  Tag and Release Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report
2 Nini Majuro # 2 Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Marlin on board Nothing to report
3 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam Nothing to report Hooked up fighting 1.5hrs Tag and release Nothing to report Hooked up, Tag and release
4 Good Go Palikir - Pohnpei Nothing to report Nothing to report 2 wahoo and 2 strikest Nothing to report Nothing to report
5 Lorraine K Continental - Pohnpei Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report
6 CeLinda Patumahoe Billfish Bashers - NZ Hooked up Nothing to report 2 qualifying Yellowfin 1 Marlin and 1 Tag and release More Yellowfin, barracuda, Hooked up
7 Lemeweo FUGO - Kwajalein Nothing to report Nothing to report Nothing to report Hooked up and lost Nothing to report
8 True Blue Tightlines Good times - Kwajalein Nothing to report Nothing to report Wahoo on board Wahoo on board Nothing to report
9 Arianna T Pohnpei # 2 Nothing to report Hooked up Fighting 1hr Tag and release Nothing to report Nothing to report
10 XXXX XXXX Beer Nothing to report Hooked up fighting 1 hr Marlin on board Hooked up again Nothing to report
11 Dragon Gugeegue Nothing to report Nothing to report Tag and release 2 more Tag and release Nothing to report
               

 
BILLFISH CLASS    
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1 Miss Krista Pohnpei - Continental 395
2 Lorraine K Gugeegue 381
3 Jinekjij Tight lines - Kwajalein 346
4 CeLinda Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 340
5 Nini Majuro # 2 289
6 XXXX Deloitte - Guam 277
7 XXXX XXXX Beer - Australia 262
8 Jinekjej Gugeegue 196
9 Nini Majuro # 2 121
       
  TAG-N-RELEASE BILLFISH Lbs.
  Charter Boat Team  
10 Jinekjij Tight Lines Kwajalein  
10 Kirtake New Zealand  
10 XXXX Deloitte - Guam  
10 MEC Brits II Majuro # 1  
10 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam  
10 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam  
10 Lemeweo Team Fuego - Kwajalein  
10 XXXX XXXX Beer - Australia  
10 Jinekjej Gugeegue  
10 Jinekjej Gugeegue  
10 Jinekjej Gugeegue  
10 MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1  
* Tag-N-Release = 200 points
  Team Pohnpei Continental # 1

First Place Marlin caught on Day 1.

 

 

TUNA CLASS    
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1 MEC Brits 2 Majuro # 1 107
2 CeLinda Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 102
3 Arianna T Pohnpei # 2 86
4 True Blue Team Fuego - Kwajalein 80
5 True Blue Team Fuego - Kwajalein 79
6 True Blue Team Fuego - Kwajalein 78
8 CeLinda Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 75
8 Dragon XXXX Beeer - Australia 75
9 CeLinda Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 74
10 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam 59
11 True Blue Team Fuego - Kwajalien 53
12 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam 27
       
       
       
 

Majuro Billfish Club # 1 = MEC Brits II

1st Place Tuna and New All Micronesia tournament Tuna record

 

WAHOO CLASS    
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1 Dragon XXXX Beer Australia 32
2 MEC Brits II Majuro # 2 30.2
3 Good Go Team Palikir - Pohnpei 22.5
4 True Blue Tight Lines Good times - Kwajalein 21
5 Good Go Team Palikir - Pohnpei 17.5
6 MEC Brits II Majuro # 2 16
7 Good Go Team Palikir - Pohnpei 15.5
7 Good Go Team Palikir - Pohnpei 14
9      
10      
11      
12      


Weighed in early so still looking for someone with a photo

 

BARRUCUDA CLASS
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1 CeLinda Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 38
2 MEC Brits II Majuro # 1 12
3 Kirtake Deloitte - Guam 5
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      

 

  Patumahoe Marlin Bashers of New Zealand

First place Barracuda and a new All Micronesia tournament record fish.

 
TOTAL POUNDS TROLLING
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1   Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 629
2   Gugeegue 577
3   Majuro # 2 - Nini 410
4   Pohnpei - Continental 395
4   XXXX Beer Australia 369
6   Tight Lines Good Times -Kwajalein 346
7   Deloitte - Guam 336
8   Team Fuego - Kwajalein 290
9   Majuro # 1 MEC Brits II 137.2
10   Pohnpei # 2 86
11   Team Palikir - Pohnpei 0
12      
13      
14      
15      
16      
 

 
TOTAL Points TROLLING
  BOAT TEAM Lbs.
1   Gugeegue 1177
2   Deloitte 936
3   Patamahoe Marlin Bashers - NZ 829
4   XXXX Beer - Australia 569
5   Tight Lines Good Times - Kwajalein 546
6   Majuro # 1 MEC Brits II 537.2
7   Team Fuego - Kwajalein 490
8   Majuro # 2 Nini 410
9   Pohnpei Continental 395
10   Pohnpei # 2 86
11   Team Palikir - Pohnpei 0
       
       
       
       
       
 
BIGGEST BOTTOM FISH from the Weigh in Dock
    Angler Lbs.
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
 
   

 

[BACK TO TOP]

 

 


[HOME] | [HISTORY] | [Catch Records] | [Photo Archive] | [Miss Billfish] [Links]

Copyright 2003 Marshalls Billfish Club. All rights reserved
For information on this website please contact our webmaster